We left home at 6.00am and headed down to Macca’s for our normal once a year breakfast. There were only the two of us, so we had ordered and eaten breakfast by 6.20am so we hit the road. Pouring rain until Loch then it backed off to intermittent rain until Melbourne. We topped fuel up at Calder Service centre then headed up the Calder Highway. We stopped for morning tea at Lockwood free camp before heading to Sea Lake for lunch. We refuelled at Ouyen and made Lock 9 Free Camp at around 4.00pm, so we were all setup and having a glass of wine by 4.30pm! No co travellers to share the drink though.